Processing of personal data

Processing of personal data at Equitour Denmark

In connection with the EU Data Regulation, which came into force on May 25, 2018, we will inform you about Equitour Denmark’s processing of personal data. Therefore, we have adopted these guidelines, which briefly tell you what information is being processed and how the company processes them.

Contact regarding Business data processing is done at:

Chief Financial Officer, Petra Nakszynski Trabjerg

Phone : +45 76 40 89 99

Mobile: +45 21 47 02 12

Email: petra@bodotex.dk

Marketing Manager: info@equitour.dk

Keep in mind that regular email is not a secure communication. Do not write anything in your e-mail, which is private or sensitive, or which you otherwise think should be protected.

Purpose

At Equitour Denmark, we will continuously process different personal data about you as a customer of us. In this connection, we are obliged to inform you about what information we collect, register, disclose or otherwise treat you.

The overall purpose of processing your information is to make the administration associated with  sales of sponsorships and exhibitions and services. In addition, data is also used for internal statistical purposes.

Data Responsibility

Equitour Denmark is the data controller for the information processed by us and thus, according to data protection legislation, is responsible for the processing of your personal information legally.

This means that you can contact us at any time if you have questions about our processing of your personal information or want insight into what information we have stored on you.

Categories of information as well as disclosure

When you shop with us, we create you in our finance system, where we register a number of personal information that originates from you.

We register the following personal information:

– name and surname

– address

– phone number and email address

– purchase history

– payment History

The legal basis for the treatment is based on section 6 (1) of the Personal Data Act. 1, No. 2 (as of 25 May 2018 cf. Article 6 (1) (b), c, e, f, of the Data Protection Regulation.

Disclosure of information

The disclosure of information about you may be subject to the processing rules in data protection legislation and other Danish legislation. In each case, we will assess whether the disclosure requires your explicit consent or whether the disclosure may take place on another legal basis.

We disclose or leave personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • Banking in connection with administration of payments
  • Debt collection
  • Tax authorities and other authorities in connection with statutory reports
  • Other companies in the Group as part of marketing efforts in compliance with applicable rules
  • Our data providers based on data processing agreements

E-mails

We log in received emails through Google Gmail, subject to Privacy Shield, thus meeting the applicable requirements of GDPR. As a rule, mails are not saved and deleted manually per. 1 January and pr. July 1st. Correspondence is stored for a maximum of 6 months. As an exception, mails, such as legal disputes, must be included in case processing or otherwise.

The legal basis for the treatment is based on section 6 (1) of the Personal Data Act. 1, No. 2 (25 May 2018, Article 6 (1) (b), f) of the Data Protection Regulation.

Storing personal data

The information about you is kept securely at the company’s address.

Therefore, some information is stored with our data servers in connection with IT solutions, such as hosting a website. In each case, there is a signed data processing agreement that ensures that your information does not come into contact with you.

Deleting data and insight requirements

GDPR does not contain specific rules about when personal data should be deleted. If there is a substantive argument, information may be stored. The Accounting Act stipulates that billing data is stored for 5 years and then deleted.

You are entitled at any time to know what personal information we store about you in connection with your customer relationship. Likewise, you can always demand them deleted, unless other law requires them to be stored, such as the Accounting Act.

Right to complain

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the opportunity to appeal to the Data Inspectorate. In general, if you are dissatisfied with the way your personal information has been processed, you may appeal to the Data Inspectorate, who then investigates the matter and decides.

You will find the Data Inspectorate’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.